Introduction

This policy applies to Kent Relocation Group Pty Ltd ACN 005 040 200, trading as Kent Removals & Storage and Kent Relocation Services (“Kent”) and explains how Kent uses personal information collected through its website www.KentRemovalsStorage.com.au. The policy operates and should be read in conjunction with Kent’s general Terms & Conditions of Use of the site.

Kent is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Personal Information Collected

In general, personal information which Kent collects from you may include (but is not limited to) your name, postal and e-mail addresses, other contact details, your age, gender, occupation, memberships of professional associations, information about your interest in and use of various products and services and, where relevant, financial information including credit card information, banking details and income information.

These details are primarily based on personal information which you enter on the website or give to Kent in other ways. Most of the information is obtained through the Kent membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may also provide personal information when you request a product or service from a Kent supplier or sponsor, complete a questionnaire or survey or when you communicate with Kent by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

When you visit the Kent website we may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to record information about your usage of the site such as the time of visit, its duration and the pages visited. This information remains anonymous and is not linked to personal information.

You may configure your browser to disable the acceptance of cookies but this may limit the availability of certain services on the Kent website. Kent may use information contained in cookies to compile anonymous statistics on the take up and use of services, to make assumptions about the user of the computer, to provide the user with particular products or services which may be of interest and to improve the structure and ease of use of the website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Kent may use personal information which it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for related secondary purposes.

Kent will generally use personal information to:

  • provide you with the products and services you have requested; and customise the advertising, products and services included on the website;
  • manage its business and enhance the website products and services;
  • contact you and allow Kent suppliers and sponsors to contact you; and comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Kent may share your personal information with its website suppliers and sponsors for these purposes. Kent does not sell personal information or provide it to mailing list companies and will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent.

While Kent takes all appropriate measures to safeguard against the unauthorised disclosure of personal information, no responsibility can be accepted for the conduct of third parties outside of our control. Linked websites from the Kent site may not protect personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website you should consult the privacy notice and applicable terms and conditions of using that site.

If Kent sells its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

Kent may disclose aggregated statistical information which dos not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional and other purposes.

Management and Security of Personal Information

Kent maintains appropriate electronic and managerial processes to help prevent misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to personal information collected through the website.

Updating Personal Information

Kent endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. You can update your Kent membership information at any time by contacting us in one of the manners noted below.

You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the Kent website where you submitted that information. Where personal information is no longer required by Kent for the primary or any related secondary purpose for which it was acquired, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Obtaining Access to Personal Information

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you by Kent and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Kent will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Kent may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of meeting your request.

Kent Contact Details

If you have any enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, or have any concerns about this policy or its implementation you may reach us by submitting a contact us request or email our Privacy Manager at privacy@kentremovalsstorage.com.au.

Read more Kent Removals reviews